Area Playoffs

After a four-day weather delay, the fourth-ranked Georgetown Lady Eagles will try to ice away from a trip to the UIL Region IV-5A quarterfinals at 2 p.m. Saturday when they face District 28-5A champion and 13th-ranked Castroville Medina Valley at Buda Johnson High School. Johnson High School, a fairly new addition to the Hays CISD, is located at 4260 FM 967 in Hays County.

 

The Lady Eagles, who finished second to top-ranked Cedar Park in 25-5A, with a 23-4 season record will face the Lady Panthers, who stand 24-3 for the year, including a 14-0 run through 28-5A.  GHS, which was 12-2 in 25-5A, advanced with a 42-32 bi-district win over San Antonio Veterans Memorial, and Medina Valley earned its spot in the area round with a 64-41 win over San Antonio Sam Houston. The Panthers are riding a 16-game winning streak, while Georgetown has won 17 of their last 19 starts with the only two losses that have been to Cedar Park. The winner of the GHS-Medina Valley contest will advance to the regional quarterfinals against either 26-5A runner-up Boerne Champion (20-3, 14-2) or San Antonio Southside (14-12, 9-5), the third-place team in 27-5A. The Chargers and Cardinals play at noon Saturday at the Northside Athletic Gym in San Antonio.

 

Georgetown will be trying to advance past the area round for the first time since 2016-2017 when they reached the Region III-5A finals before being eliminated by Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill. Last season, they fell to College Station, 55-56, in the area round after losing to Temple at that point, 43-24, in 2017-2018, and Magnolia West, 55-31, in 2018-2019. Coach Justin Russell’s Lady Panthers are led offensively by 5-3 junior point guard Ileana Morales (14.5 ppg.), 5-8 junior forward Clara Arroyos (9.5 ppg.), and 5-7 junior forward Kaylyn Persyn (8.9 ppg.). Arroyos and Persyn are the leading rebounders with 165 and 148, respectively.  Medina Valley shows an average winning margin of 16.7 points per game.

 

GHS, which has used defense as a major weapon, has held 17 opponents to 35 or fewer points and has a victory margin of 11,4 points per game. Georgetown head coach Rhonda Farney, 1,206 career victories, will start a lineup of 5-7 senior point guard, Graci Harris, 5-9 ball-hawking junior guard Jacqui Spencer, 5-7 junior guard Morgan Larson, 5-10 senior forward Lauren Woodard, and 6-4 junior center Niah Williams. Farney also will substitute freely with the second unit of 5-5 junior point guard Sam Folsom, 5-5 junior guard Ella Vickers, 5-8 senior guard Jordyn Stout, 5-9 senior forward Megan Herring, and 6-1 junior center Sheila Lee. The Lady Eagles and Lady Panthers have played one common opponent. GHS beat Class 4A power Boerne, 35-33, and the Lady Greyhounds bested Medina Valley, 64-49.

 

After being off the court for some time because of the frigid weather, GHS was scheduled to work out late Friday afternoon. Saturday’s game between the Lady Eagles and Lady Panthers originally was scheduled for Tuesday night in Luling but was pushed back as the icicles grew longer and fatter.

 

 

REGIONAL NOTEBOOK — Cedar Park has pushed its area battle with San Antonio Highlands back to 5:30 p.m. Monday at Buda Johnson.  If the Lady Timberwolves dispatch the Lady Owls, they will play either 26-5A champion New Braunfels Canyon or San Antonio Lanier in their regional quarterfinal early next week.  The Lanier Voks was scheduled to face NBC on the Lady Cougars court at 7:30 p.m. Monday. The UIL has revised the girl’s playoffs because of the weather in the following manner: Area round — Feb. 20-23.  Regional quarterfinals — Feb. 24-25. Regional semifinals — Feb. 26-27. Regional finals — March 1-2. State semifinals — March 5-6. State finals — March 10-11.

 

AREA-ROUND ROSTERS

GEORGETOWN EAGLES

Head coach: Rhonda Farney

Assistants: Katie Youngblood, Tosha Doherty, Corey Cunningham.

No. — Name (Pos., Cl., Ht.)

10 — Ella Vickers (G, Jr., 5-5)

13 –Niah Williams (C, jr., 6-4)

14 — Jacqui Spencer (G, jr., 5-9)

15 — Sam Folsom (PG, jr., 5-5)

20 — Brooke White (G, so., 5-7)

22 — Erica Ramthun (G, so., 5-5)

24 — Morgan Larson (G, jr., 5-7)

25 — Graci Harris (PG, sr., 5-7)

30 — Taylor Meyners (G, so., 5-7)

32 — Megan Herring (F, sr., 5-9)

33 –Jordyn Stout (G, sr., 5-8)

35 –Madelyne Furr (F, so., 5-10)

42 — Lauren Woodard (F, sr., 5-10)

44 — Amiya Gonzales (G, so., 5-8)

50 — Sheila Lee (C, jr., 6-1)

INJ — Ainsley Pelczar (F, so., 5-9)

Managers: Lizzette Rodriguez, Makayla Owens, Abigail Rutledge, Emryis Mims, Daniel Cunningham, Jasmine Baltierra.

***

MEDINA VALLEY LADY PANTHERS

Head coach: Justin Russell

No. — Name (Pos., Cl., Ht.)

3 — Ileana Morales (PG, jr., 5-3)

5 — Aleza Palomarez (SG, sr., 5-3)

10 — Giovanna Ruiz (sr.)

11 — Kaylyn Persyn (PF, jr., 5-7)

13 — Jaya Cosper (G, jr., 5-5)

21 — Makenzee Decock (PF, sr., 5-9)

22 — Clara Arroyos (SF, jr., 5-8)

23 — Aubree Davidson (SG, jr.)

25 — Paiten Trowbridge (G, so., 5-5)

30 — Kylie Mutz (C, jr., 5-10)

31 — Corina Castanon (PF, sr.)

32 — Katie Burris (SF, sr., 5-6)

33 — Morgan Henrich (SF, jr., 5-9)

40 — Madison Sotelo (F, jr., 5-7)

***

CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY (24-3, 14-0)

Opponent (W/L)                                                Score

Kerrville Tivy (W)                                              55-32

Boerne (L)                                                          49-64

S.A. Memorial (W)                                            58-24

Dripping Springs (L)                                          54-58 (OT)

La Vernia (W)                                                     53-39

Buda Johnson (W)                                             53-37

Somerset (W)                                                     53-35

Seguin (W)                                                          69-43

Pearsall                                                                59-21

Devine                                                                  49-41

Geronimo Navarro (L)                                        40-56

S.A. Davenport (W)                                            75-24

Eagle Pass Winn* (W)                                        60-24

S.A. Southwest* (W)                                           61-11

S.A. Harlandale* (W)                                           68-49

Southside* (W)                                                    49-46

S.A. Southwest Legacy* (W)                              66-54

Floresville* (W)                                                     69-32

Eagle Pass Winn* (W)                                          66-21

Floresville* (W)                                                     71-26

S.A. McCollum* (W)                                             50-48

S.A. Southwest* (W)                                            59-26

S.A. McCollum* (W)                                              64-55

S.A. Harlandale* (W)                                             59-23

S.A. Southside* (W)                                               66-55

S.A. Southwest Legacy* (W)                                 43-32

Bi-District

S.A. Sam Houston (W)                                            64-41

* — denotes District 28-5A game.

***

 

REGION IV-5A PLAYOFF BRACKET

BI-DISTRICT

(In bracket order)

Top Half

Castroville Medina Valley 64, S.A. Sam Houston 41

Georgetown 42, S.A. Veterans Memorial 32

Southside 57, S.A. Jefferson 49

Boerne Champion 59, Leander Glenn 58

Brownsville Veterans Memorial 52, McAllen 27

Victoria East 78,  Laredo Martin 28

Sharyland Pioneer 48, Brownsville Pace 31

Victoria West 49, Roma 27

Bottom Half

New Braunfels Canyon 51, Leander Rouse 45

S.A. Lanier 87, S.A. Harlandale 46

Cedar Park 58, Kerrville Tivy 22

S.A. Highlands 68, S.A. Southwest Legacy 58

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 31, Rio Grande City 22

McAllen Memorial 64,  Donna 51

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 78, Larego Cigarroa 47

McAllen Rowe 44, Edcouch-Elsa 35

***

 

AREA PAIRINGS

(In bracket order)

Castroville Medina Valley vs. Georgetown, 2 p.m. Saturday, Buda Johnson

S.A. Southside vs. Boerne Champion, noon Saturday, Northside Sports Gym, San Antonio

Victoria East was def. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, score unavailable

Sharyland Pioneer 38, Victoria West  35

***

S.A. Lanier at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m. Monday

S.A. Highlands vs. Cedar Park, 5:30 p.m. Monday, Buda Johnson

McAllen Memorial 40. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 36

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 67, McAllen Rowe 27

***

 

REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(In bracket order)

Castroville Medina Valley or Georgetown vs. Boerne Champion of S.A. Southside, TBA

Victoria East vs. Sharyland Pioneer, TBA

S.A. Lanier of New Braunfels Canyon vs. S.A. Highlands or Cedar Park, TBA

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial vs. McAllen Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

***

TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION

POST-SEASON 5A PLAYOFF TOP 10

(Released Monday, Feb. 15)

Class 5A

  1. Cedar Park, 21-1; 2. Humble Kingwood Park, 25-0; 3. Beaumont Central, 17-0; 4. College Station, 20-2; 5. Richmond Foster, 22-2; 6. Mansfield Legacy, 25-1; 27. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 22-2; 8. Amarillo, 19-2; 9. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 24-2; 10. Lubbock Cooper, 24-3.

***

 

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

FINAL CLASS 5A RANKINGS

(Released Monday, Feb. 8)

  1. Cedar Park, 21-1; 2. Humble Kingwood Park, 23-0; 3. Wichita Falls Rider, 22-2; 4. College Station, 20-3; 5. GEORGETOWN (22-4); 6. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 23-2; 7. Mansfield Legacy, 24-1; 8. Lubbock Cooper, 23-3; 9. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 19-2; 10. Amarillo, 18-2; 11. Richmond Foster, 20-2; 12. Wylie East, 23-3; 13. Castroville Medina Valley, 23-3; 14. Lake Dallas, 22-5; 15. Beaumont United, 16-0; 16. Sharyland Pioneer, 18-2; 17. Frisco Lone Star, 19-4; 18. Midlothian, 18-4; 19. Red Oak, 21-5; 20. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 21-3; 21. Frisco Memorial, 21-5; 22. Bryan Rudder, 18-5; 23. El Paso Chapin, 15-2; 24. McKinney North, 19-5; 25. Highland Park, 21-6. Note: Records provided by TABC.

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

DISCLAIMER

Non-GISD Website Maintained by the Lady Eagle Basketball Booster Club

AFFILIATE WEBSITES

Facebook_logo-7 Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03 SMLogos_0000_Layer-4 maxprepslogo

LADY EAGLE BASKETBALL BOOSTERS

Lady-Eagles-Basketball-Logo-Footer