Marble Falls Tuesday, Feburary 18

For the second straight season Georgetown and Marble Falls will meet in the bi-district round of the 128-team University Interscholastic League girls basketball playoffs. The Lady Eagles (25-9) and Lady Mustangs (16-14) will meet at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Leander High School. The winner will advance to the area-round of Region III-5A competition against either District 19-5A champion College Station (26-7) or Humble Kingwood Park (18-15), the fourth-place team in 20-5A.  The Cougars and Lady Panthers will meet at 6:30 p.m. Monday at Bridgeland High School in Cypress.

    

Coach Rhonda Farney’s Lady Eagles will enter the game as the No. 2 seed from District 17-5A, while the Lady Mustangs are the third seed from 18-5A. Both Georgetown and Marble Falls are coming off losses. The Lady Eagles dropped a 42-41 decision to East View in their final regular-season game last Tuesday and the Lady Mustangs fell 67-56 to Pflugerville Connally in a showdown for seeding on their homecourt Friday Night. “Marble Falls is an excellent team that is well coached and  has one of the best guards in Central Texas in No. 12 (5-foot-5 senior point guard Riley Ulbricht). She can drain the three or get to the basket as well as being a great anticipator on defense.” For most of Friday’s loss to Connally, Ulbricht made life miserable for the Lady Cougars as she scored 28 points, hitting shots from the floor and free-throw line, stealing the ball and disrupting Connally’s offensive flow. She also has considerable help from sophomore guard Gia Lemon, who put in 18 points.

     

In Friday’s game, Marble Falls — led by Lemon and Ulbricht — made a gallant fourth quarter run at Connally, cutting the deficit to 60-55 despite trailing by 13 points early in the fourth quarter. However, Lady Cougars outscored the Lady Mustangs, 7-1 all on free throw over the final one minute and 31 seconds. Ulbright also may be highly motivated for this season’s game with Georgetown after scoring just three points — all on free throws — as she missed all eight of her field-goal attempts in last year’s 52-37 loss at Liberty Hill. Lemon scored two points last year in a game in which the Lady Mustangs’ only made 12 of 39 shots from the floor (30 percent). After last year’s win that advanced GHS into an area battle with Magnolia West at Hearne, Farney had the following comment: ” “It wasn’t one of our better games, but we made big shots when we needed them, rebounded and forced some turnovers.” In the Connally game, Lady Mustang’ coach John Berkman also started senior Kendall Ulbricht, 5-9 senior Ally Boland and freshman Avie Nail.  Marble Falls has five freshmen on its 13-player active roster.

     

Farney is expected to counter Marble Falls, which had a five-game  winning streak ended by Connally, with a lineup of guards Kylee Ellsworth (5-6 senior), Kylee Sander (5-6 senior) and Graci Harris (5-7 junior) and post/forwards McCall Hampton (5-9 senior) and Mackenzy Mouton (6-0 senior).  Her rotation against East View also included 5-11 junior forward Lauren Woodard, 6-3 sophomore post Nia Williams and 5-10 sophomore guard Jacqui Spencer. Harris and Hampton each scored 11 points for the Lady Eagles in last season’s bi-district battle.

Georgetown will count heavily on its defensive and rebounding skills. In their 12 district games this season, the Lady Eagles allowed just 34 points a game, held opponents to a 26.7 field-goal percentage a and routinely forced opponents into numerous turnovers.

 

In other bi-district games involving 17-5A teams East View (26-5) faces Pflugerville (14-18)  at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Leander Rouse, Bastrop (15-16) plays Pflugerville Connally (25-11) at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Bastrop Cedar Creek and Hutto (14-23) visits Cedar Park (29-3) at 7 p.m. Monday.

After practice Monday, Georgetown coaches will leave at 3:30 p.m. to scout the College Station-Humble Kingwood Park Monday at Cypress Bridgeland High School, a 300-mile round trip to the Houston suburb.

***

LADY EAGLES PLAYOFF ROSTER

No. — Name (Cl., Pos., Ht.)

10 — Ella Vickers (Soph., guard, 5-3)

13 — Kylee Sander (Sr., guard, 5-6)

14 — Jacqui Spencer (Soph., guard, 5-10)

15 — Hailey Hanson (St., guard, 5-5)

22 — McCall Hampton (Sr., forward/post, 5-9)

24 — Kylie Ellsworth (sr., guard, 5-6)

25 — Graci Harris (Jr., guard, 5-7)

30 — Mackenzy Mouton (Sr., forward/post, 6-0)

32 — Megan Herring (Jr., forward, 5-11)

33 — Mercedes Robledo (Sr., guard, 5-7)

42 — Lauren Woodard (Jr., forward/post, 5-11)

44 — Jordyn Stout (Jr., guard, 5-8)

54 — Keniah Williams (Soph., post, 6-3)

  Captains: Hampton, Ellsworth, Mouton and Harris).

  Mangers: Emyris Mims, Makayla Owens, Lizzette Rodriguez, Abigail Rutledge, Celeste Valdez.

  Student trainers: Abigail Lamas, Alyssa Stock.

  Head Coach: Rhonda Farney.

  Assistant coaches: Tosha Doherty, Katie Youngblood and Corey Cunningham.

  Athletic trainers: Vanessa Morales, Chad Hennessey.

***

LADY EAGLES SEASON TO DATE

(Current record: 25-9 season, 10-2 district)

November

8 — Round Rock Cedar Ridge (l)                  38-44

11 — at Waco Midway (l)                              28-52

***

Eaton Varsity Tournament (Ft. Worth)

14 — Ft. Worth Haltom (l)                               37-42

14 — Keller Fossil Ridge (w)                            51-35

15 — Ponder (w)                                                49-38

16 — Eaton (w)                                                   54-32

***

19 — Vista Ridge (l)                                             40-55

25 — Victoria East (w)                                         48-43

26 — at Lorena (w)                                              35-27

30 — Vandegrift (w)                                             42-31

December

2 — Kyle Lehman (w)                                            80-19

***

Jack Frost Tournament (Georgetown)

5 — Austin Akins (w)                                            55-30

5 — Killeen (w)                                                      52-39

6 — S.A. Incarnate Word (w)                              52-37

7 — Ponder (w)                                                     49-39

7 — Cedar Park (l)                                                 34-61

***

10 — at Bastrop*  (w)                         45-40

13 — at Austin Westlake (l)                                33-65

17 — Elgin* (w)                                                    65-44

20 — Burnet (w)                                                   70-35

***

Flowing Wells Holiday Shootout (Tucson, Az.)

27 — Tucson Desert Christian (w)                      79-26

27 — Tucson Empire (w)                                      65-28

28 — Sahuaro (l)                                                   58-60

28 — Marana (w)                                                  64-38

***

January

7 — at Manor* (w)                                              47-42

11 — Bastrop Cedar Creek* (w)                        71-7

14 — at Hutto* (w)                                              48-27

17 — at East View* (l)                                         42-46

21 — Bastrop* (w)                                               62-43

24 — at Elgin* (w)                                                42-26

28 — OPEN DATE

31 — Manor* (w)                                                   73-36

February

   4 — at Bastrop Cedar Creek* (w)                     69-24

   7 — Hutto* (w)                                                    61-31

 11 — East View* (l)                                               41-42

  * — denotes District 18-5A game.

 

GHS SEASON LEADERS

  Points in a game — Hampton, 22 of her team’s 35 points vs. Lorena.

  Rebounds in a game — Hampton, 16 vs. Manor.

***

LADY MUSTANGS PLAYOFF ROSTER

No. — Name (Cl., Pos., Ht.)

    1– Gia Lemon (So.)

    2 — Lillie Deeds (So., 5-6)

    3 — Kendall Ulbricht (Sr., guard)

    5 — Daijah Torns (Sr. guard, 6-2)

  10 — Tea Rodriguez (Fr., guard)

  11 — Keelyn Ritchie (Sr.)

  12 — Rylie Ulbricht (Sr., guard, 5-5)

  15 — Ellie Herrington (Sr.)

  20 — Emma Koziel (Fr.)

  21 — Alkyssa Berkman (Fr.)

  25 — Ally Boland (Sr., 5-9)

  30 — Avie Nail (Fr.)

  33 — Tenley Holley (Sr.)

  35 — Lilly Nesrsta (Fr., forward)

    Head coach: John Berkman.

    Assistant coaches:  Adley Canales, Kaitlyn Goertz.

***

 

LADY MUSTANGS SEASON TO DATE

(Current record: 16-14 season, 9-3 district)

November

  8 — Manor (w)                                              55-48

12 — Northeast Early College (w)                58-6

14 — S.A. Highlands (l)                                  56-63

15 — S.A. Harlan (l)                                       27-46

15 — S.A. Antonian Prep (w)                       50-38

19 — Austin Akins (w)                                 43-39

21 — S.A. Warren (l)                                    39-47

22 — Copperas Cove (l)                              35-40

22 — Hutto (w)                                             60-36

25 — Boerne Champion (l)                         34-46

26 — Copperas Cove (l)                              46-53

December

  3 — Burnet (w)                                            49-43

  5 — Lorena (w)                                            32-29

  6 — Boerne Champion (l)                          50-53

  7 — Temple (l)                                              57-61

10 — Brownwood (l)                                     32-35

20 — at Rouse* (w)                                       47-45 (OT)

31 — Cedar Park* (l)                                     42-78

January

  3 — at Pflugerville* (w)                              55-48

  7 — Gatesville (l)                                         64-70

11 — Pflugerville Connally* (l)                   53-62

14 — at Glenn* (w)                                      49-39

17 — at Pflugerville Weiss* (w)                 43-35

21 — ar Cedar Park* (l)                               19-47

24 — Pflugerville* (w)                                 57-49

28 —  Rouse* (w)                                         39-30

February

  4 — at Pflugerville Connally* (w)            55-54

  7 — Glenn* (w)                                          48-26

11 –at Pflugerville Weiss* (w)                  52-37

District 17-5A Playoff

14 — Pflugerville Connally (l)                   56-67

***

FINAL DISTRICT 18-5A STANDINGS

East View*, 11-1; Georgetown*, 10-2; Bastrop*, 8-4; Hutto*, 6-6; Manor, 5-7; Elgin, 1-11; Bastrop Cedar Creek, 1-11.

 

FINAL DISTRICT 17-5A STANDINGS

Cedar Park*, 12-0; Pflugerville Connally*, 9-3; Marble Falls*, 9-3; Pflugerville*, 5-7; Leander Glenn 3-9; Leander Rouse, 3-9; Pflugerville Weiss, 1-11.

 

 

Playoff for Second Seeding in 17-5A

Pflugerville Connally 67, Marble Falls 56

 

17-5A VS. 18-5A BI-DISTRICT PAIRINGS

  (1) East View vs. (4) Pflugerville, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Leander Rouse.

  (2) Georgetown vs. (3) Marble Falls, 7 p.m. Tuesday. Leander High School.

  (3) Bastrop vs. (2) Pflugerville Connally, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bastrop Cedar Creek.

  (4) Hutto vs. (1), Cedar Park, 7 p.m. Monday, Cedar Park.

 

REGION III-5A BI-DISTRICT PAIRINGS

(In bracket order)

TOP HALF

  Huntsville vs. Bryan Rudder, 7:15 p.m., Navasota

  Pflugerville Connally vs. Bastrop, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bastrop Cedar Creek

  College Station vs. Humble Kingwood Park, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Cypress Bridgeland

  Georgetown vs. Marble Falls, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Leander

  Pearland Shadow Creek vs. Houston Austin, 5:30 p.m. Monday, Butler Fieldhouse, Houston

  Baytown Goose Creek Memorial vs. Dayton, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Baytown Sterling

  Richmond Foster vs. Houston Sharpstown, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Katy George Ranch

  Port Neches-Groves vs. Galveston Ball, 6 p.m. Tuesday, East Chambers

BOTTOM HALF

  Hutto vs. Cedar Park, 7 p.m. Monday, Cedar Park

  Magnolia West vs. Montgomery Lake Creek, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Magnolia High School

  East View vs. Pflugerville, 7 p.m. Tuesday Leander Rouse

  New Caney vs. College Station A&M Consolidated, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Magnolia High School

  Friendswood vs. Nederland, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lee College, Baytown

  Manvel vs. Houston Northside, 5:30 p.m. Monday, Barnett Fieldhouse, Houston

  Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill vs. Texas City, 6 p.m. Monday, Manvel

  Fort Bend Hightower vs. Houston Sterling, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday. Hopson Fieldhouse, Sugar Land

***

 

LAST SEASON’S REGION III-5A BI-DISTRICT GAME

At Liberty Hill High School

GEORGETOWN 52, MARBLE FALLS 37

MARBLE FALLS (37) — Gia Lemon 1-2 0-0 2, Kendall Ulbricht 3-9 0-0 9, Daijah Torns 1-1 0-0 2, Rylie Ulbricht 0-8 3-6 3, Ellie Herrington 0-4 0-0 0, Emma Holcomb 2-3 2-2 6, Kacie Jordan 0-5 2-2 2, Khloie Maldonado 0-0 0-0 0, Trinity Boyd 5-7 3-9 13. Totals: 12-39 (30 percent) 10-19 (52 percent) 37.

 

GHS (52) — Maya Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Kylee Sander 1-3 0-0 2, Ali Isbell 1-4 0-0 3, Hailey Smith 0-0 0-1 0, Samari O’Brien 2-3 2-2 6, Kylie Ellsworth 1-6 0-0 2, Graci Harris 3-7 2-2 11, MacKenzy Mouton 0-1 0-0 0, Jaelyn Knight 7-13 3-5 17, Jade Smith 0-1 0-5 0, McCall Hampton 4-9 3-11 11, Alicia King 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-47 (40 percent) 10-19 (52 percent) 52.

  

Halftime score: GHS,  28-18. 3-point shooting: MF, 3-18 (K. Ulbricht 3-9, R. Ulbricht 0-2, Herrington 0-3, Jordan 0-4); GHS, 4-14 (Isbell 1-4, O’Brien 0-1, Ellsworth 0-3, Harris 3-6).  Rebounds: MF 21/7 offensive (K. Ulbricht 5, Holcomb 5); GHS 37 /11 offensive (Hampton 12, Knight 5, Ellsworth 4, Harris 4). Assists: GHS 15 (O’Brien 5, Ellsworth 5, Knight 3). Steals: MF, 8 (Boyd 3); GHS, 22 (Knight 6, Sander 4, O’Brien 4, Harris 3). Blocks: MF, 1; GHS, 1 (J. Smith 1). Turnovers: MF, 25; GHS, 21. Total fouls: MF, 16; GHS, 17. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Marble Falls, 14-19; Georgetown 23-10. Officials: North Texas Chapter.

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

DISCLAIMER

Non-GISD Website Maintained by the Lady Eagle Basketball Booster Club

AFFILIATE WEBSITES

Facebook_logo-7 Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03 SMLogos_0000_Layer-4 maxprepslogo

LADY EAGLE BASKETBALL BOOSTERS

Lady-Eagles-Basketball-Logo-Footer