Season Beginnings

After nine days of official preseason workouts, the Georgetown Lady Eagles face a busy weekend of scrimmages sandwiched around the program’s annual Meet the Eagles Night Chili Supper. The Lady Eagles varsity, junior varsity and freshman teams will scrimmage Round Rock Stony Point and Belton, starting 8:30 a.m. Saturday at Eagle Gym (varsity and junior varsity) and the auxiliary gym (freshmen).Tuesday’s scheduled scrimmage with Austin Bowie has been moved to Monday evening because of Georgetown’s bi-district volleyball match against Pflugerville Connally at 6 p.m,. at Pflugerville Weiss.The Meet the Eagles celebration is set for 5 p.m. Sunday in the GHS Cafeteria.  The program will include the meal, introduction of players, auction of cakes baked by the program’s five seniors and other auctions.

   

The Lady Eagles, who are ranked 19th in the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches pre-season Class 5A poll, will open their regular season against 6A Round Rock Cedar Ridge on the Raiders’ court at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2  The Freshman Blue and JV games are scheduled for 5:30 p.m.

Georgetown will open its home season at 7 p.m. Monday with its traditional early season meeting with 6A Waco Midway.  The JV will play at 5:30 p.m. With the Freshman Blue and White games set for 5 p.m. and 6:15 p.m., respectively.

 

Pool assignments and schedule for the 40th annual Jack Frost Tournament set for Thursday, Nov. 29, through Saturday, Dec. 1, have been announced (see below).  Seven of the 16 teams in the girls field are state ranked in the TABC’s Preseason Polls: 5A — 9. The Colony; 10. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; 17. Crowley. 19. Georgetown.  4A — 2. Argyle. 3. Liberty Hill. 8. Hardin-Jefferson.

 

The Stony Point-Belton scrimmage schedule and special rules:

FRESHMAN (Auxiliary Gym)

Schedule

8:30 – 8:50 a.m.— Georgetown Blue vs Stony Point; 9 – 9:20 — Georgetown White vs Belton; 9:30 – 9:50  — Stony Point vs Belton; 10 – 10:20 — Georgetown White vs Stony Point; 10:30 – 10:50 — Belton and Stony Point; 11-11:20 — Georgetown Blue vs Belton.

 

Special rules

 * Play 20-minute running clock.

 * Shoot only one free-throw for shooting fouls.

  * Clock will stop for timeouts in the last minute.

  * Coaches will be allowed two time outs.

 

VARSITY AND JV (Eagle Gym)

Schedule

9 – 9:20 a.m. — Georgetown JV vs Stony Point JV; 9:30-9:50— Georgetown V vs Stony Point V; 10-10:20 — Georgetown JV vs Belton JV; 10:30-10:50 — Georgetown V vs Belton V ; 11:00-11:20 — Stony Point JV vs Belton JV; 11:30-11:50 — Stony Point V vs Belton V; 11:30-11:50 —Georgetown V vs Stony Point V (8-minute stopped clock); Noon-12:20 p.m. —Stony Point V vs Belton V (8-minute stopped clock); 12:30-12:50 p.m.—Georgetown V vs Belton V (8-minute stopped clock).

Special rules

 * Play 20-minute segments with running clock.

 * Shoot only 1 free-throw for shooting fouls.

 * Clock will stop for time-outs in the last minute.

  * Play 8-minute segments like regular games.

  * With exception of shoot-only one free throw for shooting fouls.

 

BOWIE SCRIMMAGE SCHEDULE

(Regular-game format, all levels)

5:30 p.m. — JV (Eagle Gym). 7 p.m. — Varsity (Eagle Gym). 5 p.m. — Freshman Blue (Auxiliary Gym); 6:15 p.m.. Freshman White (Auxiliary Gym).

 

40TH ANNUAL JACK FROST TOURNAMENT

Girls Pool Assignments

 A — Georgetown, Killeen, Austin Akins, San Antonio Incarnate Word.

 B — Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, Liberty Hill, The Colony, Houston St. Agnes.

 C — Fort Worth Trimble Tech, Flower Mound Marcus, Hardin-Jefferson, Belton.

 D — Argyle, Crowley, San Antonio Reagan, Saginaw Boswell.

 

Thursday’s Pool-Play Schedule

Eagle Gym

9 a.m. — Argyle vs. Crowley. 10:30 — Boswell vs. Reagan. Noon — GEORGETOWN vs. Akins. 4:30 p.m. — Akins vs. Incarnate Word. 6 — Killeen vs. GEORGETOWN.

 

Auxiliary Gym

9 a.m. — Trimble Tech vs. Marcus. 10:30 — Belton vs., Hardin-Jefferson. Noon — Incarnate Word vs. Killeen. 6 p.m. — Flkour Bluff vs. Liberty Hill. 7:30 — The Colony vs. St. Agnes.

 

Robertson Center (Southwestern University)

9 a.m. — St. Agnes vs. Liberty Hill. 10:30 — Flour Bluff vs. The Colony. 3 p.m. — Reagan vs. Argyle. 4:30 — Crowley vs. Boswell. 6 — Hardin-Jefferson vs. Trimble Tech. 7:30 — Marcus vs. Belton.

 

Friday’s Pool-Play Schedule

Eagle Gym

1:30 p.m. — Trimble Tech vs. Belton. 3 — Marcus vs. Hardin Jefferson, 7:30 — GEORGETOWN vs. Incarnate Word.

 

Auxiliary Gym

1:30 p.m. — Flour Bluff vs. St. Agnes. 3 — Crowley vs. Reagan. 4:30 — Argyle vs. Boswell.

 

Robertson Center (Southwestern University)

Noon — Akins vs, Killeen. 1:30 p.m. — Liberty Hill vs. The Colony.

 

Saturday’s Bracket Schedule

Friendship Games (Robertson Center)

11 a.m. — Pool C 4th place vs. Pool D 4th place. 2 p.m. — Pool A 4th place vs. Pool B 4th place.

 

Bronze Bracket

Semifinals:  8 a.m. — C3 vs. D3, Eagle Gym; A3 vs. B3, Auxiliary Gym. Finals:  5 p.m. — Semifinal winners, Auxiliary Gym.

 

Silver Bracket

Semifinals:  9:30 a.m. — B2 vs. A2, Eagle Gym; C2 vs. D2, Auxiliary Gym. Finals: 3:30 p.m. — Semi Final winners.

 

Gold Bracket

Semifinals: 12:30 p.m. — A1 vs. B1, Eagle Gym; C1 vs. D1, Auxiliary Gym. Finals: 5  — Semifinal winners.

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

DISCLAIMER

Non-GISD Website Maintained by the Lady Eagle Basketball Booster Club

AFFILIATE WEBSITES

Facebook_logo-7 Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03 SMLogos_0000_Layer-4 maxprepslogo

LADY EAGLE BASKETBALL BOOSTERS

Lady-Eagles-Basketball-Logo-Footer