Lady Eagle Varsity Schedule

LADY EAGLES VARSITY SCHEDULE

(All home games at Eagle Gym)

OCTOBER

Celebrations

 28 — Meet the Eagles Chili Supper, GHS Cafeteria, 5-7:30 p.m.

 

Scrimmages

 27 — Round Rock Stony Point, TBA. 30 — Austin Bowie, 7 p..m.

 

NOVEMBER

Regular Season

 2 — at Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m. 5 — Waco Midway, 7 p.m. 8-10 — at Eaton Varsity Tournament (pairings shown below). 13 — at Vista Ridge, 7  p.m. 16 — at Burnet, 6 p.m. 19 — at Victoria East, 1:30 p.m. 24 — Pflugerville Hendrickson, 1:30 p.m. 26 — at Kyle Lehman, 7 p.m. 29-30 — Jack Frost Tournament, TBA.

 

DECEMBER

 1 — Jack Frost Tournament. 4 — Bastrop*, 7 p.m. 7 — Austin Westlake, 7 p.m. 11 — at Elgin*, 7 p.m. 14 — Liberty Hill, 7 p.m. 21 — Manor*, 5:30 p.m. 27-29 — State Farm Classic, Nashville, Tenn., TBA.

 

JANUARY

 4 — at Bastrop Cedar Park*, 1:30 p.m. 8 — Hutto*, 7 p.m. 11 — East View*, 6 p.m. 15 — at Bastrop*, 7 p.m. 18 — Elgin*, 7 p.m. 25 — at Manor*, 7 p.m. 29 — Bastrop Cedar Creek*, 7 p.m.

 

FEBRUARY

 1 — at Hutto*, 7 p.m. 5 — at East View*, 7:30 p.m.

 * — denotes District 18-5A game.

 

STATE CLASS 5A PLAYOFFS

FEBRUARY

 11-12 — Bi-District, TBA. 14-16 — Area. 18-19 — Region III-5A quarterfinals, TBA.  22-23 — Region III-5A Tournament, TBA, Delmar Fieldhouse, Houston. UIL State Tournament, TBA, Alamodome, San Antonio.

 

JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE

(All home games at Eagle Gym)

OCTOBER

28– Meet the Eagles Chili Supper, GHS Cafeteria, 5-7:30 p.m.

Scrimmages

 27 — Round Rock Stony Point, TBA. 30 — Austin Bowie, 5:30 p..m.

 

NOVEMBER

Regular Season

2 — at Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 5:30 p.m. 5 — Waco Midway, 5:30 p.m. 13 — at Vista Ridge, 5:30 p.m. 15/17 — at East View Tournament, TBA. 19 — at Victoria East, noon. 24 — Pflugerville Hendrickson, noon. 26 — at Kyle Lehman, 5:30 p.m.

 

DECEMBER

4 — Bastrop*, 5:30 p.m. 6/8 at Georgetown Tournament, TBA. 11 — at Elgin*, 5:30 p.m. 14 — Liberty Hill, 5:30 p.m. 21 — Manor*, 4 p.m.

 

JANUARY

 4 — at Bastrop Cedar Creek*, noon. 8 — Hutto*, 5:30 p.m. 11 — East View*, 7:30 p.m. 15 — at Bastrop, 5:30 p.m. 18 — Manor*, 7 p.m. 29 — Bastrop Cedar Creek*, 5:30 p.m.

 

FEBRUARY

 1 — at Hutto*, 5:30 p.m. 5 — at East View*, 6 p.m.

 * — denotes District

 

FRESHMAN BLUE (A team)

(All home games at Eagle Gym)

OCTOBER

28 — Meet the Eagles Chili Supper, GHS Cafeteria, 5-7:30 p.m.

Scrimmages

27 — Round Rock Stony Point, TBA. 30 — Austin Bowie, 5 p.m.

 

NOVEMBER

Regular Season

2 —  at Round Rock Cedar Creek, 5:30 p.m. 5 — Waco Midway, 5 p.m. 13 — at Vista Ridge, 5:15 p.m. 15-17 — at East View Tournament, TBA. 19 — at Victoria East, noon. 24 — Pflugerville Hendrickson, noon. 26 — at Kyle Lehman, 5 p.m.

DECEMBER

4 — Bastrop*, 5:30 p.m. 6/8 — Georgetown Tournament, TBA. 11 —  at Elgin*, 5:30 p.m. 14 — Liberty Hill, 5:30 p.m. 21 — Manor*, 4 p.m.

 

JANUARY

4 — at Bastrop Cedar Creek*, noon. 8 — Hutto*, 5:30 p.m. 12  — East View*, 10 a.m. 15 — at Bastrop*, 5:30 p.m. 18 — Elgin*, 5:30 p.m., 25 — at Manor*, 5:30 p.m. 29 — Bastrop Cedar Creek*, 5:30 p.m.

 

FEBRUARY

 1 — at Hutto*, 5:30 p.m. 4 — at East View*, 7 p.m.

 * — denotes District 18-5A game.

 

FRESHMAN WHITE (B team)

(All home games at Eagle Gym)

OCTOBER

28– Meet the Eagles Chili Supper, GHS Cafeteria, 5-7:30 p.m.

Scrimmages

27 — Round Rock Stony Point, TBA. 30 — Austin Bowie, 6:15 p.m.

 

NOVEMBER

Regular Season

5 — Waco Midway, 6:15 p.m. 13 — at Vista Ridge, 6:15 p.m. 15/17 — at East View Tournament, TBA. 26 — at Kyle Lehman, 6:15 p.m.

 

DECEMBER

3 — at Copperas Cove, 5:30 p.m. 6/8 — Georgetown Tournament, TBA. 7 — Austin Westlake, 5:30 p.m. 17 — Copperas Cove, 5:30 p.m. 21 — Austin Bowie, 2:30 p.m.

 

JANUARY

 3 — at Jarrell, 5 p.m. 12 — East View*, 11:30 a.m.  28 — Austin Bowie, 5:30 p.m.

 

FEBRUARY

  4 — East View*, 5:30 p.m.

  * — Denotes District 18-5A game.

 

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

EATON VARSITY TOURNAMENT

At Fort Worth (Northwest ISD), Nov. 8-10

(Note: M — denotes main gym; A denotes auxiliary gym).

 

Thursday’s First Round Pairings  

9 a.m. — Trophy Club Byron Nelson vs. Justin Northwest (M); Euless Trinity vs. Dallas Life Oak (A). 10:30 — Fort Worth Dunbar vs. Wichita Falls (M); GEORGETOWN vs. Fort Worth Fossil Ridge, (A).

Noon — Fort Worth Eaton vs. Lucas Lovejoy (M); Azle vs. Argyle Liberty (A). 1:30 p.m. — Benbrook vs. Lucas Lovejoy (M); Cleburne vs. Haltom City Haltom (A).

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

4:30 p.m. — If GHS wins in first round, it will play winner of Trinity vs. Dallas Life Oak (M); If GHS loses in first round, it will play loser of Trinity vs. Dallas Life Oak (A).

 

Friday’s Semifinals

Noon — If GHS wins in the quarterfinals it will play Trophy Club, Northwest, Dunbar or Wichita Falls in the semifinals (M); If GHS loses in the quarterfinals it will play Trophy Club, Northwest, Dunbar or Wichita Falls in the consolation finals. Championship and consolation semifinal losers drop off the main bracket.

Saturday Placement Games

  a.m. — Fifth Place (M). 10:30 — Third Place (M) Noon — Consolation championship (M). 1:30 p.m.  — Championship Game (M).

40TH ANNUAL JACK FROST TOURNAMENT

Nov. 29-Dec. 1, Eagle Gym.

(Tentative GHS Schedule)

Pool Play

THURSDAY, NOV. 29

Noon — GHS vs. Austin Akins.  6 p.m. — GHS vs. Killeen.

 

FRIDAY, NOV. 30

 7:30 p.m. — GHS vs. San Antonio Incarnate Word.

 

SATURDAY, DEC. 1

Bracket Play

Will be based on pool results.

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

DISCLAIMER

Non-GISD Website Maintained by the Lady Eagle Basketball Booster Club

AFFILIATE WEBSITES

Facebook_logo-7 Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03 SMLogos_0000_Layer-4 maxprepslogo

LADY EAGLE BASKETBALL BOOSTERS

Lady-Eagles-Basketball-Logo-Footer