GHS-SEASON SUMMARY

By GALEN WELLNICKI
  With no returning starters on the roster when the season started, there was talk around Central Texas that this might be the campaign in which the Rhonda Farney’s Georgetown Lady Eagles’ string of consecutive  playoff appearances would end at 27.
    It was said that eventual 19-5A champion and region III-5A semifinalist Cedar Park, Rouse, East View, Pflugerville Connally and Bastrop might have the chops to finish ahead of an inexperienced group of Lady Eagles with three sophomores on the 10-player player varsity roster in the nine-team race.
   But standing 5-4 after a 20-point loss to Houston Wheatley on Nov. 24 at Dellmar Fieldhouse,, the Lady Eagles finished with a 19-6 record that included a second-place 13-3 mark in 19-5A and one-sided victory over Huntsville in bi-district. The curtain came down on a 24-10 campaign in a loss to 18-5A titlist and state-tournament-bound Temple in an area game at Harker Heights.
   It was a season in which the Lady Eagles overcame the challenges and made the adversities they faced the biggest loser.
   “Although I wish that we had won our last game, I was incredibly proud of our team,” Farney said after a campaign that improved her career victory total to 1,110 games.  “We had excellent leadership from our three captains, Jaelyn Knight, Maddie Vickers and Josie Weirich.
   “Before the season started, we lost two-year letterman and starter Emily Jones to softball and on the second day of basketball practice we lost (6-foot-1 sophomore) Emery Herman to a concussion.  Our team righted the ship and started to play great basketball down the stretch before losing (5-10 sophomore) McCall Hampton to a season-ending knee injury.  Again, someone stepped up each time.  It was a season that saw eight different players step up and lead the team.  I am very, very proud of the players on this team and their resilient spirit.  They are going to be very successful in life!”
   And once again, defense was the key for the Lady Eagles as they held their opponents in 20 of their 24 victories to 36 or fewer points.  In 12 of those cases the opponents scored 28 or fewer points. In their victories, GHS allowed an average of 29.2 points a game, while averaging  18.8 more than their opponents. There were a number of one-side victories in 19-5A action.
   The smallest point yield was eight points in a 68-8 home win over a Bastrop team that was minus three key players with the flu. That tied for the second-lowest defensive yield in team history and was two points short of the school record set in 2007 against Whittle, Nev.
   In those 24 victories, the Lady Eagles limited the opposition to a 29.3 shooting percentage (253 of 864), including 10 games in which they allowed nine or fewer field goals.  In four games, they held the other teams without a successful shot beyond the arc.
   Inconsistent scoring was a major factor in their 10 losses, of which nine were to playoff-bound teams. The Lady Eagles averaged 32.2 points in those defeats with the opponents averaging 43.9. Georgetown’s largest point yield was 57 points in a 20-point loss to Houston Wheatley. The also allowed 52 points to regional semifinalist Cedar Park.
   Only one of those losses was by less than nine points, a four-point defeat at home against Rouse in the opening round of district play.
   In its 10 losses, GHS shot just 32 percent (104 of 325 attempts) and in five of those games they did not reach double digits in field goals, making just five in their late-season loss to Cedar Park.
   Nine of Georgetown’s losses were to playoff teams with the only exception being to Azle in the early season Eaton Tournament in suburban Fort Worth. The other losses were to high-quality opponents Cedar Park twice, Rouse, Waco Midway, Pflugerville, Houston Wheatley, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, Holden, La., and Temple.
   Holden (34-1-1), a tiny Class B school, has reached the Louisiana state semifinals in what is known as there as Marsh Madness, and, if it wins that matchup with Hicks, the Rockets will play for the state championship next Friday in Alexandria.
   Georgetown did win 10 games against playoff teams in two states — Pfugerville Connally twice, Rouse, Paradise (3A), Burnet (4A), Victoria West (5A) and Huntsville (5A) in Texas and Denham Springs (5A), Sulphur (5A) and Baton Rouge Scotlandville Magnet (Division I) in Louisiana.
   On the individual level, seven different Lady Eagles led were the team’s high scorers during the 34-game season.  Knight, a 5-11 junior forward, topped the scoring column in 14 games — 13 by herself and one shared effort with senior guard Josie Weirich. Senior guard Maddie Vickers and sophomore guard Kylie Ellsworth were the leaders six times each with Hampton and Weirich each topping the chart three times.  Junior guard Ali Isbell was the leader twice and sophomore post Mackenzy Mouton once.  Georgetown’s high individual game was 21 by Ellsworth in the 19-5A opener with Pflugerville Connally. No other Lady Eagle bettered the 20-point barrier.
   Actually, no Lady Eagle averaged in double digits for the season. Knight’s 9.4 points a game was the highest average with Hampton being second at 6.7.  Vickers averaged 5.9 and Ellsworth 5.7.
   Despite missing 8 1/2 games after the knee injury in the first half of the second Hutto game and being a non-starter, Hampton had a team-high 175 rebounds, 10 more than Knight. Six-foot junior Jade Smith, who came on strong late in the season, had 151 boards and Vickers had 146.
   Other individual statistcal leaders were Ellsworth with 61 assists, Vickers with 109 steals and Smith with 39 blocks.
   With only three seniors graduating — Weirich, Vickers and 6-0 post Emili Harris, who missed all but the end of the campaign with a leg injury — the outlook appears bright for the Lady Eagles next season with four experienced inside performers scheduled to return in Knight, Hampton, Mouton and Smith along with five potentially strong guards — varsity holdovers Ellsworth, Isbell and Samari O’Brien along with sub-varsity grads Hailey Smith, a junior-to-be, and Graci Harris, a sophomore-to-be.
   The Lady Eagles also will be competing in an altered District 18-5A for the next two years.  Joining GHS will be East View, Manor (down from 6A), Bastrop, Bastrop Cedar Creek, Elgin and Hutto.  GHS and Manor are the only members of that seven-team alignment to reach the playoffs this season. Manor was eliminated in bi-district by state-ranked Pflugerville.
   The streak of playoff performances was extended to 28 with a bright future ahead for the Lady Eagles.
  Georgetown also will be coming off a highly successful sub-varsity season with the JV finishing second to Cedar Park in 19-5A with 14-2 record (27-3 on the season). Both the Freshmen Blue and White teams won their 19-5A titles.
  Despite injuries that resulted in a small roster, Kellye Richardson’s JV only lost once to Cedar Park and once to Rouse in district play. In addition to Hailey Smith, Farney brought up five other JV players for the playoff run — versatile forward/guard Mercedes Robledo, 6-foot junior post Alicia King, sophomore Kylee Sander, sophomore Maya Perry and sophomore Hailey Hanson.
   Coach Kristin Curtis Freshman Blue went 15-1 in district play 28-2 on the season, while Kevin Spruill’s Freshman White was 4-0 in district and 13-3 for the season. East View and Hutto were the only other schools to field two freshman teams.
   Farney continually  praised her three assistants during the course of the season for their contributions to the Lady Eagles’ varsity’s success.
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
(In bracket order)
Top of Bracket
  Cedar Park 58, Magnolia West  31
  Crosby 47, Humble Kingwood, Park 46
Botton of Bracket
    Temple 53, Ennis 46.
   Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 53, Manvel 43
REGION III-5A TOURNAMENT
At Del Mar Field House, Houston, Friday-Saturday
Friday’s semifinals
  Crosby 53, Cedar Park 47
   Temple 78, Barbers Hill 74 (OT)
Saturday’s finals
     Temple 60, Crosby 40
OTHER 5A REGIONS
  Region I (The Coliseum, Snyder): Friday’s semifinals — Canyon 34, Colleyville Heritage 33;, Amarillo 55, Saginaw Boswel 37. Saturday’s finals — Amarillo 34, Canyon 27.
  Region II (Curtis Calwell Center, Garland): Friday’s semifinals — Mansfield Summit 50, Frisco Liberty 27; Mansfield Timberview 49. Frisco Lone Star 36. Saturday’s finals  — Mansfield Timberview 54, Mansfield Summit 32.
  Region IV (Northside ISD Gym, San Antonio): Friday’s semifinals — Kerrville Tivy 48, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 34; Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 51, Marble Falls 45. Saturday’s finals — Kerrville Tivy 58, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 40.
GHS LADY EAGLES PLAYOFF ROSTER
No.– Name                                       Cl.            Pos.           Ht.
10 — Mercedes Robledo               So.             F               5-8
12 — Graci Harris                               Fr.              G             5-6
13 — Kylee Sander                           So.             G             5-6
14 — Ali Isbell                                    Jr.               G             5-6
15 — Josie Weirich                          Sr.               G             5-0
20 — Hailey Smith                           So.              G             5-6
22 — Samari O’Brien                       Jr.               G             5-6
24 — KJylie Ellsworth                     So.              G            5-6
25 — Maya Perry                              So.              G            5-7
30 — Mackenzy Mouton                So.              P           6-0
32 — Jaelyn Knight                           Jr.               F           5-11
33 — Maddie Vickers                      Sr.               G          5-7
35 — Emili Harris                              Sr.                F          5-11
40 — Hailey Hanson                        So.               G         5-6
42 — Jade Smith                              Jr.                 P          6-0
45 — Alicia King                              Jr.                  P          6-0
50 — McCall Marshall                  So.                 F           5-9
  Head coach: Rhonda Farney (Howard Payne).
  Assistant coaches: Kellye Richardson (Texas Tech), Kristin Curtis (Tarleton State), Kevin Spruill (Texas State).
  Managers: Na’Keia Cook, Rachel Heine, Maddie Jackson, Lexie Mullen, Madison Rincon, Chloe Sutton, Celest Valdez.
  Athletic trainers: Vanessa Morales, Chad Hennessey.
  Student athletic trainers: Caitlin Garza, Ember Verde.
  Athletics Director: Todd York
JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER
(27-3 season, 14-2 19-5A*)
  10 — A’Brielle Abrams, so.  13 — Kylee Sander, so.  14 — Haily Hanson, so.  20 — Hailey Smith, so. 25 — Maya Perry, so. 33 — Mercedes Robledo, so. 34 — SueEllen Albrecht, so. 45 — Alicia King, jr.
  Coach: Kellye Richardson. Managers: Na’Keia Cook, Madison Rincon, Celeste Valdez.
   * — 19-5A runner-up.
FRESHMAN BLUE & WHITE PLAYERS
BLUE
(28-2 season, 15-1 19-5A*)
WHITE
(13-3  season, 4-0 19-5A*)
  10 — Meagan Wolfe. 12 — Graci Harris. 13 — Natalie Hutchens. 15 — Kaytie Sander. 23 — Reece Johnson. 25 — Jordayn Stout.  30 — Lizzette Rodriguez.  32 — McKenna Jansen.  33 — Vyctorya Lehr.   34 — Grace Kearney.  35 — Megan Herring.  42 — Lauren Woodard. 43 — Cheyenne Garcia.  44 — Abigail Salinas.  45 — Skylar Neugent.  50 — Leia Crissman.  52 — Maddie LaCour.
  Coaches: Kristin Curtis (Blue), Kevin Spruill (White). Managers: Giselle Almazan, Maddy Jackson, Angel Rodriguez.
  * — 19-5A champions.
GEORGETOWN GAME-BY GAME
(24-10 season, 13-3 19-5A)
Date — Opponent                   Score   (W-L)
Nov. 6 — at Waco Midway               29-42        L
Eaton Invitational Tournament
Nov. 9 — Azle                                        26-33        L
Nov. 9 — Cleburne                             55-40        W
Nov. 10 — Paradise                             40-31        W
Nov. 11 — Eaton                                   42-36        W
***
Nov. 14 — Pflugerville                       33-46        L
Nov. 17 — Burnet                                 48-24       W
Nov. 20 –Victoria West                    43-22       W
Nov. 24 — at Houston Wheatley    37-57       L
Nov. 28 — Pflugerville Connally*  51-41      W
Jack Frost Invitational Tournament
Nov. 30 — Leander                               34-30      W
Dec.  1 — San Marcos                           42-20      W
Dec.  2 — FW Trimble Tech                32-41      L
***
Dec. 5 — Hutto*                                     36-27     W
Dec. 8 — at Elgin*                                 65-17      W
Dec. 12 — Bastrop*                              68-   8     W
Dec. 15 — at East View*                     44-43     W
Dec. 19 — Rouse*                                 41-45      L
Albany (La.) Invitational Tournament
Dec. 27 — Denham Springs (La.)     38-24      W
Dec. 27 — Holden (La.)                        35-44      L
Dec. 28 —  Sulphur (La.)                      34-28      W
Dec. 28 — Scotlandville Mag. (La.)  45-44     W
***
Jan. 3 — at Cedar Park*                        42-52     L
Jan. 6 — Bastrop Cedar Creek*         56-36    W
Jan. 12 — at Pflugerville Connally* 43-31    W
Jan.  16 — at Hutto*                                58-19    W
Jan. 19 — Elgin*                                        62-25    W
Jan. 23 — at Bastrop*                             27-23     W
Jan. 26 — East View*                              52-36     W
Jan. 30 — at Rouse*                                 48-33    W
Feb. 2 — Cedar Park*                              23-36    L
Feb. 6 — at Bastrop Cedar Park*        57-30    W
19-5A vs. 20-5A Bi-District
Feb 12 — Huntsville (Hearne)            52-26     W
Area Round
Feb. 15 — Temple (Harker Hts.)        24-43      L
FINAL REGULAR-SEASON 19-5A STANDINGS
  Standings: xy-Cedar Park, 16-0; xz-Georgetown, 13-3; x-Rouse, 13-3; x-Pflugerville Connally, 8-8; East View, 7-9; Bastrop, 6-10; Hutto, 5-11; Elgin, 2-14; Bastrop Cedar Creek, 2-14.
   x — clinched playoff berth. y–clinched district championship. z –second seed as result of coin flip.
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Shooting
Player                   G       fg-fga      3fg-3fga    ft-fta    tp      .avg
Robledo                3          1-2            1-2         0-1         3      1.0
G. Harris                1          0-2           0-1         0-0          0     0.0
Isbell                     34     45-127      34-95     35-59   159     4.7
Weirich                 34     65-186      55-164   18-36   203    6.0
H. Smith                 3          0-1          0-1         0-0          0     0.0
Sander                    1          0-0          0-0         0-0          0    0.0
O’Brien                  30     24-68        5-20       8-21       61    2.0
Ellsworth               34     67-188     27-92     50-64   193    5.7
Mouton                 30     18-43          0-2       20-34    56     1.9
Knight                    34   108-268     11-32   94-133   321    9.4
Vickers                  34      57-152     17-61    71-118  202    5.9
E. Harris                  6        3-6             0-0         1-2         7     1.2
J. Smith                 32      28-81          0-0       35-66     85    2.7
Hampton              26      67-144       0-5        39-83   173    6.7
Departmental Leaders
  Shooting percentage (At least 68 attempts): Hampton, 47.0; Knight, 40.0; Vickers, 38.0; Ellsworth, 36.0; Isbell, 35.0; Weirich, 35.0.
  3-point percentage (At least 32 attempts): Isbell, 36.0; Weirich, 35.0; Knight. 34.0.
  Free throw percentage (At least 50 attempts): Knight, 71.0; Ellsworth, 64.0; Vickers, 60.0; Isbell, 59.0.
  Total rebounds: Hampton, 175 (74 off., 101 def.); Knight. 165; J. Smith, 151; Vickers. 146.
  Total assists: Ellsworth, 61; Vickers, 58; Weirich, 48; Isbell, 40.
   Total steals: Vickers, 109; Ellsworth, 68; Knight, 64; Hampton, 54.
   Total blocks: J. Smith, 39;  Knight, 12; Vickers, 6; Hampton, 5; Ellsworth, 5.
Source: Lady Eagles Basketball.
THE FARNEY YEARS AT GHS
(Ranked by winning percentage)
Year — Record/Pct.                                  Season Finish
1995 —  32-2 (.941)                                     Region 2-5A semifinalist
1992 —  34-3 (.919)                                    4A state finalist
1996 —  34-3 (.919)                                    5A state semifinalist
2013 —  34-4 (.892)                                    4A STATE CHAMPION
2011 — 33-4 (.892)                                      5A state runnerup
1991 —  32-4 (.889)                                     4A state semifinalist
2010 —  31-4 (.886)                                     Region 2-5A semifinalist
2002 —   28-5 (.848)                                    5A regional quarterfinalist
1997 —   28-5 (.848)                                    5A area finalist
2003 —   33-6 (.846)                                    5A state finalist
2012 —   27-5 (.843)                                     Area finalist
2015 —   31-6 (.838)                                     Region II-5A finalist
2008  —   28-6 (.823)                                    5A regional quarterfinalist
2014 —   31-7  (.814)                                    4A state semifinalist
1998 —   27-7 (.794)                                     Region II-5A semifinalist
2000 —  26-7 (.788)                                      5A area finalist
2009 —  26-7 (.788)                                       5A area finalist
2001 — 26-7 (.788)                                       5A area finalist
2017 — 28-8 (.778)                                       Region III-5A finalist
1994 — 26-8 (.765)                                       Region 4-4A semifinalist
2005 — 27-9 (.750)                                       5A regional quarterfinalist
2018 —  24-10 (.706)                                    5A area finalist
2004  — 24-10 (.706)                                    5A area finalist
2016 — 24-11 (.686)                                     Region IV-5A finalist
2006  — 23-12 (.657)                                    5A bi-district finalist
1993 — 22-13 (.611)                                     Region II-5A semifinalist
2007 — 20-13 (.606)                                     5A bi-district finalist
1999 — 20-14 (.588)                                     5A regional quarterfinalist
1990 —  20-14 (.588)                                    Didn’t make playoffs
1989 — 17-13 (.567)                                     Didn’t make playoffs

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

DISCLAIMER

Non-GISD Website Maintained by the Lady Eagle Basketball Booster Club

AFFILIATE WEBSITES

Facebook_logo-7 Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03 SMLogos_0000_Layer-4 maxprepslogo

LADY EAGLE BASKETBALL BOOSTERS

Lady-Eagles-Basketball-Logo-Footer